Porsche Tennis Grand Prix (Stuttgart)|$700,000/Premier|Red Clay/Indoors
Singles – Second Round
(1) Dinara Safina (RUS) d. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 64 62
(2) Elena Dementieva (RUS) d. Agnes Szavay (HUN) 76(4) 61
(3) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. (WC) Sabine Lisicki (GER) 75 57 63
(5) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Li Na (CHN) 46 64 75
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. (6) Nadia Petrova (RUS) 62 62
Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. (7) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) 76(6) 64
(8) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. (Q) Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 63 63
Doubles – Quarterfinals
(3) Ruano Pascual/Zheng (ESP/CHN) d. Borwell/Kops-Jones (GBR/USA) 75 64
(WC) Petkovic/Woehr (GER/GER) d. Benesova/Zahlavova Strycova (CZE/CZE) 75 63
Order of Play (May 1, 2009)
Center Court (from 14.00hrs)
1. Bartoli vs. Dementieva
2. Kuznetsova vs. Dulko
3. Jankovic vs. Pennetta (NB 18.15hrs)
4. Safina vs. A.Radwanska
5. Dulko/Pennetta vs. Spears/Sun
Court 1 (from 15.00hrs)
1. Black/Huber vs. Mattek-Sands/Petrova
Grand Prix de SAR La Princesse Lalla Meryem |International|Red Clay
Singles – Quarterfinals
(1/WC) Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) d. Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)
76(5) 76(5)
(2) Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) d. (Q) Polona Hercog (SLO) 63 64
(6) Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. Marta Domachowska (POL) 64 64
Melinda Czink (HUN) d. Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 64 62
Doubles – Quarterfinals
(2) Kleybanova/Makarova (RUS/RUS) d. Pin/Vedy (FRA/FRA) 26 64 1816
(4) Kondratieva/Lefivre (RUS/FRA) d. Groth/Zakopalova (SVK/CZE) 60 63
Hercog/Olaru (SLO/ROU) d. Ani/Vinci (EST/ITA) 62 62Internazionali BNL d’Italia| Masters 1000| Clay
Order of Play (May 1, 2009)
Court Mohamed M’Jid (from 13.00hrs)
1. Makarova vs. Kleybanova
2. Medina Garrigues vs. Czink
3. Cirstea/Kirilenko vs. Hercog/Olaru
Court 1 (after suitable rest)
1. Kondratieva/Lefèvre vs. Kleybanova/Makarova
Internazionali BNL d’Italia| Masters 1000| Clay
Singles – Third Round
[1] R Nadal (ESP) d R Soderling (SWE) 61 60
[2] R Federer (SUI) d [16] R Stepanek (CZE) 64 61
[3] N Djokovic (SRB) d [13] T Robredo (ESP) 61 61
[5] J Del Potro (ARG) d [10] S Wawrinka (SUI) 62 67(5) 63
[6] F Verdasco (ESP) d R Gasquet (FRA) 75 64
[Q] M Zverev (GER) d [8] G Simon (FRA) 64 61
[12] F Gonzalez (CHI) d J Melzer (AUT) 36 63 75
[Q] J Monaco (ARG) d [15] M Cilic (CRO) 64 64
Doubles – Second Round
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) d J Knowle (AUT) / J Melzer (AUT) 64 63
[2] D Nestor (CAN) / N Zimonjic (SRB) d J Blake (USA) / M Fish (USA) 63 46 10-6
[3] L Dlouhy (CZE) / L Paes (IND) d I Karlovic (CRO) / D Vemic (SRB) 61 61
[4] M Bhupathi (IND) / M Knowles (BAH) d S Bolelli (ITA) / A Seppi (ITA) 76(5) 26 10-3
[5] B Soares (BRA) / K Ullyett (ZIM) d M Melo (BRA) / A Sa (BRA) 62 64
[6] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) d J Benneteau (FRA) / J Tsonga (FRA) 75 63
[7] M Mirnyi (BLR) / A Ram (ISR) d [WC] D Bracciali (ITA) / P Starace (ITA) 75 63
[8] J Coetzee (RSA) / J Kerr (AUS) d [WC] F Cipolla (ITA) / F Fognini (ITA) 61 75